Immigration Policy Alert: USCIS Announces New Medical Exam Validity Period for Green Card Applicants Starting November 1, 2018

Generally, all applicants for adjustment of status to permanent residence (I-485 green card) must submit a Form I-693 medical examination report, which is completed by  USCIS approved physicians (“civil surgeon”)  in the United States. On October 16, 2018, the USCIS announced a new policy about the validity period for a medical examination report (Form I-693). For many years, the I-693 form was valid indefinitely as long as it was filed within one year of the civil surgeon’s signature date.  ...
More

September 2018 Visa Bulletin shows significant delays in approvals for many employment-based green card applicants

The Department of State has posted the visa bulletin for September 2018. Unfortunately, most employment-based (EB) categories for all nationals are backlogged, representing a slow down of green card approval times. EB-1 Priority Workers final action date is now  June 1, 2016 for all nationals, except those born in India and China who still have a cutoff date of January 1, 2012.   EB-2 and EB-3 final action dates have also moved back significantly for  all  nationals.  Specifically, t...
More

New Redesigned Green Cards and Employment Authorization Documents Starting May 1, 2017

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services today announced a redesign to the Permanent Resident Card (also known as a Green Card) and the Employment Authorization Document (EAD) as part of the Next Generation Secure Identification Document Project. USCIS will begin issuing the new cards on May 1, 2017. These redesigns use enhanced graphics and fraud-resistant security features to create cards that are highly secure and more tamper-resistant than the ones currently in use. The new card desig...
More

When to File Your Adjustment of Status Application for Family-Sponsored or Employment-Based Immigrant Visas: March 2017

Are you seeking to adjust your status and become a U.S. permanent resident under a family-sponsored or employment-based preference immigrant visa? If you have not yet had a relative or employer file an immigrant visa petition on your behalf, please learn more about the Adjustment of Status Filing Process. If you already have a petition filed or approved on your behalf, you may have to wait for an available visa in your category (if applicable) before you can file your Form I-485, Application to ...
More

Green Card Application Portability:  New and Improved Rules for Changing Jobs While Waiting for Approval

If you are applying for a  green card based upon employment sponsorship, you are able to change employment while waiting for final approval if you follow  “portability”rules.   On November 18, the United States Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS) announced some important updates and  changes to these rules that go into effect on January 17, 2017.   The Final Rules for Certain Employment-Based Immigrant and Nonimmigrant Visa Programs confirm that if your I-485 adjustment of status app...
More

5 Best Steps Foreign Doctors Need to Take for EB-1 Green Card Victory

Most doctors get a green card through an employer's sponsorship of the labor certification process. Depending upon your country of birth, it can take anywhere from one to eight years to get the green card this way. And if you don't have an employer willing to sponsor, then labor certification is not an option at all. I have helped many doctors quickly get the green card, avoiding super long wait list or the need for a sponsor.  Some of these doctors have never even practiced medicine in th...
More

Getting a Green Card through the National Interest Waiver Just Got Easier for Specialist Physicians

For many foreign-born physicians, especially those born in India, the national interest waiver (NIW) application is the easiest and fastest way to get into the green card queue.  Since 2007,  NIW green cards have been available to both primary care and specialists physicians. But for specialist physicians,   the government only approved NIW applications of those who worked in designated physician scarcity area (PSA).  The problem is that few PSAs exist, especially because the agency responsib...
More

Immigration Appeals Office Approves National Interest Waiver for Specialty Care Physician

Washington, D.C. – The American Immigration Council applauds the Administrative Appeals Office’s (AAO) decision to withdraw the Texas Service Center Director’s (TSC) restrictive interpretation in Matter of H-V-P-, a case involving a national interest waiver. The TSC decision would have prevented a specialty care physician (hematology-oncology) from providing medical care in a community that has a government-designated shortage of health care professionals. To obtain an employment-based visa i...
More

Proposed Green Card Rule Clarifies Procedures for Changing Jobs or Employers While Waiting for Green Card Approval

On December 31, 2015, the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) issued a proposed rule that would implement changes to several non-immigrant visa programs and immigrant visa (green card) programs.  According to the DHS, these proposed changes would (1) improve the process for employer sponsorship of visas and green cards, (2) provide greater stability and job flexibility for immigrant and non-immigrant workers, and (3) increase transparency and consistency in the application decision-making proc...
More

Join Us for Q&A Telephone Conference on the New Early Filing Green Card Application Process

We're hosting an immigration Q&A call for you on Tuesday, September 15th at 4 p.m. Central Time. On September 9, 2015, the government announced new procedures that would allow those stuck in the family and employment green card (immigrant visa) backlogs to apply for adjustment of status or start consular process before an immigrant visa becomes immediately available. Beginning October 1, 2015, the USCIS will accept early filing adjustment of status applications based upon this new visa p...
More